Question
Updated on
8 Aug 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I'd like to know what " lay" (lay a laser on the tank) means in the text.
Thanks in advance.
We have to put spotters on the ground to make sure we hit the tank behind the school and not the school. We need somebody to lay a laser on the tank and shoot it up to this high-tech capability we have.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
A soldier uses a device similar to a laser pointer. Wherever the laser dot is pointed, is where the missile/bomb goes.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@COASTBC Thanks. But I still dont' quite understand what "shoot it up to" means. Whaht does "it" here refer to?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@fleetu I don't quite understand that part either. If you switch "to" for "with" it makes sense. "Shoot it up with high tech..."
Shoot up. Destroy the tank with one or more weapons/shots. High tech refers to the quality of the incoming weapon. It's GPS guided and so on.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@COASTBC Thanks. so you think a soldier shoot laser beam to the tank and the laser dot can be picked up by some hi-tech weapons up in the air?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@fleetu Yes, a guided missile or bomb. The laser device is a laser range finder. It tells you how far away an object is. It also has a GPS that talks to the missile and says. "I'm here, you need to X distance from my location." That distance being the the target of the laser.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?