Question
Updated on
9 Aug 2020
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
French (Canada)
Question about English (US)
I don’t know if your familiar with the word/topic “Phrasal verbs” when we learn English we have to learn them they’re actions that have a verb and a preposition such as fill in, fill up, fall down, fall off and tons of others but they’re pretty basic if it’s not too much to ask could you please show a few that are more advanced (off the top of your head).
Phrasal verbs that the main verb is not as common as fill, fall, kick, set etc.
I know a few to give you a hint 😊
rack up
rack in
rinse off
Deck up
Butch it up
Thanks in advance.
Answers
9 Aug 2020
Featured answer
- English (US)
“Clean off the tables”
“Clean up the dining room”
“Clean up / tidy up the house”
“wash up.” = “wash your / my hands” (depending on whether it’s a command (“go wash up”) or in a statement like “I’m gonna go wash up”)
Count up (something) = to count something - “Count up all the tickets and report back to me.”
Mix up = confuse or mix together two or more things - “he mixed up the plates with the bowls”
Mix up = to stir / mix / shake a solution - “add the powder to the water and then mix it up to make kool-aid”
Mess up = to make a mess of; to do poorly; to screw up - “he messed up the first pass of the game”
Do up (hair) = typically used by girls, they’ll say “I’m gonna do up my hair for the show tonight” to mean they’ll put it up in a bun or similar hairstyle.
Factor in = to account for something - “I didn’t factor in the cost for shipping when I made the order”
Chop up / cut up = to cut into pieces with a knife - “chop up the onions and add them to the bowl”
There are probably a lot more but those are what came to my head first
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?