Question
Updated on
12 Aug 2020
- English (US)
-
Italian
-
Filipino
-
Portuguese (Portugal)
Question about Italian
What is the difference between ragu, sugo and salsa?
Also is “marinara sauce” only an Italian American term? As I have not seen it here in Italy, which I thought instead is called “sugo al Pomodoro?”
Grazie 😃
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
- Romanian
ragù is a sauce with meat instead sugo and salsa are the same thing
i've Never heard about the marinara sauce
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Ragù: minced-meat-based sauce
Sugo: 1. it may refer to any sauce that can be used on carbs like pasta or rice, 2. it may refer to the savory liquid you obtain by simmering meat with butter or oil, 3. it may refer to the juice found in the flesh of a fruit
Salsa: it can be a synonym of "sugo" except for definition number 3 (it cannot be used to talk about fruit flesh). In addition, "salsa" can also mean "dip" (like ketchup, mayonnaise etc). Other sauces like "besciamella" and "salsa inglese" can only be referred to as "salsa", not as "sugo".
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@anasdav is perfectly correct
anyway, consider that if you hear
pasta al sugo
that means pasta al sugo di pomodoro.
sugo di pomodoro is simply a bit of onion slightly fried in olive oil, then tomato, salt and finally basil
salsa also has a general meaning as explained above, but again
fare la salsa
refers to a typical tradition about "salsa di pomodoro"
in full summer lot of people was used (and still are, somehow) to "fare la salsa". meaning prepare a huge amount of "sugo al pomodoro" and put it in glass pots, to be kept, ready and home made, for winter time.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
marinara sauce doesn't exist in Italy.
we have "pizza marinara" which is a pizza without mozzarella, just tomato, garlic, "origano" (I don't know the name in english) and oil.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
- English (UK)
Marinara here is a type of pizza with only tomato sauce, garlic, oregano and oil on top.
salsa = sauce
sugo = gravy/sauce
ragù = meat sauce
Sugo is basically a rich sauce. It Doesn't have to be gravy.
Nowadays people sometimes call ragù sauces with no meat in it because they think it's cool, but it's wrong.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?