Question
Updated on
14 Aug 2020
- Russian
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between specify and emphasis ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
14 Aug 2020
Featured answer
- English (UK)
To specify (verb)
- (to identify or EXPLAIN something clearly and definitely/in a strict way.)
- Basically... imagine you've written a sentence on paper and choose a word... if you want to "specify" it, you will just explain it in a clear way.
- e.g. "Specify the color and quantity when you order." / "The instructions do not specify what kind of screws to use." / "He didn't specify what he wanted."
To emphasise/emphasize (verb)
- (to impress or highlight importance/value to something.)
- Basically... imagine you've written a sentence on paper and choose a word... if you want to "emphasise" it, you won't need to explain it, you will just take a highlighter and highlight it so that it stands out.
- e.g. "Try to emphasize your main idea so that readers will always know what your opinion is." / "He spoke louder to emphasize his next point in the speech." / "Despite Greta's efforts to emphasize the importance of climate change, many refuse to change their lifestyles."
Emphasis (noun)
- (the special importance/value that has been given to something.)
- Basically... it's describing the result of you highlighting that word in the sentence which made it stand out and be more eye-catching and important than the rest.
- e.g. "The school had an emphasis on collaborative learning." / "There was an emphasis on the importance of full cost recovery." / He placed emphasis on the value of a healthy diet."
Good luck ^_^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?