Question
Updated on
17 Aug 2020
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Arabic
-
Gujarati
Question about Spanish (Colombia)
What is the difference between querida and cariño ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Spain)
You can use the both, it doesn't have any difference
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@UstazDunadan in context, they're synonyms. I personally don't know wich one is used the most, maybe both
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
also "querida" coul mean "mistress" depending on the context.like
"Ella es la querida de tu marido"
ó "ella es la amante de tu marido"
also "querida" could mean "sweetie"
"querida" Is used to female
and "querido" to males, however, "cariño" can be used for both.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
Para decirlo a tu pareja se podrían usar como sinónimos.
En otros contextos querida es una persona, objeto, territorio, etc. (femenino) a la cual se aprecia mucho: "mi tierra querida" "era la persona más querida en esta oficina".
Dependiendo del contexto querida también se usa como una persona buena gente/amable o para referirse a una amante.
Cariño es sinónimo de afecto/aprecio: "Le tengo mucho cariño a ella" "mi cariño hacia usted es demasiado grande" "me da cariño".
Was this answer helpful?