Question
Updated on
17 Aug 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I woke up early like a fisherman and I woke up early like fisherman ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
does it have "a"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
If you're using "fisherman" in the singular, then it needs an article, so you need the "a."
If you were to say "fishermen" instead, so the plural, then you wouldn't need an article like "a."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@lydiadragonfruit No; exactly :) Btw, @Sharehearts, did you draw your profile pic yourself? If so, you’re such a good artist! :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@AGirlCalledOnion so they both mean fisherman in general with "I woke up early like a fisherman" and "I woke up like fishermen"?
- Japanese
- English (US)
@Sharehearts I think so, though “fishermen” is plural :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese