Question
Updated on
18 Aug 2020
- English (UK)
- English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Dutch
-
Dutch (Belgium)
Question about French (France)
What is the difference between devoir and falloir and avoir besoin de ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
Devoir : it's when you must do something.
Falloir : it's when you have to do something
About besoin de : to need
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- French (France)
@abbie_jz Oh no, there are nuances between these verbs. Basically the difference between devoir and falloir is a question between obligation and necessity. When you use devoir, you're obliged to do something, there's this sense of duty, whereas when you use falloir it means something needs to be done, it's more of a necessity. Compared to them, avoir besoin de is lighter, it means you need to do something in order to do something else. The differences are subtle but make the difference.
For example. If you adopt a pet, you don't just "have to" feed it everyday, you "must" do it. In this context you will use devoir: "Je dois nourrir mon animal tous les jours."
If it's the weekend and you told yourself you'd wake up early to do whatever, you "have to" do it, but you're not obliged to do so. In this context you will use falloir: "Il faut que je me lève tôt."
If you want to make yourself some eggs, you'll need a frying pan to cook. You need that tool in order to do something else. In this context you will use Avoir besoin de: "J'ai besoin d'une poêle pour faire cuire des œufs."
I hope this cleared things up !
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- French (France)