Question
Updated on
19 Aug 2020
- English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about French (France)
How do you know when something is feminine or masculine. Example: how do I know when to use un, une, le, or la.
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
- Japanese Near fluent
Dictionnaries will always give you the gender of the words. ^^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
- Dutch (Belgium)
Otherwise, it's completely random, you have to study each case. It's natural for us, we don't try to guess if something is masculine or feminine.
Genders are different in every language of the world, even between Romance languages.
There are some endings that may help you, like words ending with -ette are feminine, but not each ending means you have to use a specific gender.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?