Question
Updated on
29 Aug 2015
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
The answer is A, but I think C is also right?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
Acute can mean keen, whereas sensitive can't.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
But "sensitive"means "responsive to physical stimuli". We say "sensitive skin","sensitive to light"...
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
So "sensitive eyesight" means "eyes responsive to light", I suppose?
- Japanese
Yea, but sensitive is like "weak", so, "sensitive skin" means that it is easily affected by stimuli (ex. it gets itchy, dry. etc.)
And to begin with, I don't think it's natural to say "eyesight is sensitive".
I'm not 100% sure because I'm Japanese after all.lol
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I get what you mean. I think in this case they were going for what fit BETTER.
Buuuut, if you wanna get technical a human's eyesight isn't as sensitive as an eagles. Lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese