Question
Updated on
2 Feb 2017
- Swedish
- English (UK) Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
-
German
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Korean
When and how do I use 은 and 는?
Answers
Deleted user
12 Feb 2017
Featured answer
가 and 는 => ending in a vowel(No batchim)
이 and 은 => ending in a consonant(Batchim)
가/이 and 은/는 Are both Subject particles.
But 가/이 is identifier particle and 은/는 is Topic particle.
ex)
가:
니가 할래?
개가 똥을 싼다
하마가 운다
이:
바람이 많이 분다
말이 똥을 싼다
말이 달린다
기린이 밥을 먹는다
사람이 달린다
은:
김은 맛있다
떡은 맛있다
밥은 맛있다
국은 맛있다
일은 싫다
게임은 재밌다
집은 비싸다
결혼은 좋다
는:
김치는 맛없다
고기는 맛있다
감자는 맛있다
여자는 어렵다
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (US)
는 if the previous letter has a final consonant, 은 if it does not.
저는
사람은
Was this answer helpful?
- Swedish
- English (UK) Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
- Korean
Do u want to ask about the word of "when" in korean? Or u want to know how do u use "when" in korean?
Was this answer helpful?
- Swedish
- English (UK) Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
Deleted user
가 and 는 => ending in a vowel(No batchim)
이 and 은 => ending in a consonant(Batchim)
가/이 and 은/는 Are both Subject particles.
But 가/이 is identifier particle and 은/는 is Topic particle.
ex)
가:
니가 할래?
개가 똥을 싼다
하마가 운다
이:
바람이 많이 분다
말이 똥을 싼다
말이 달린다
기린이 밥을 먹는다
사람이 달린다
은:
김은 맛있다
떡은 맛있다
밥은 맛있다
국은 맛있다
일은 싫다
게임은 재밌다
집은 비싸다
결혼은 좋다
는:
김치는 맛없다
고기는 맛있다
감자는 맛있다
여자는 어렵다
Was this answer helpful?