Question
Updated on
24 Aug 2020
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Ukrainian
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does She might have dwelled on it further mean?
“Hah! Now I know for sure dragons didn’t draw this,” Rain said, still examining the drawing. “They hate us too much to know our history.”
History?
What a peculiar choice of words, Rose thought. How interesting.
She might have dwelled on it further, if not for noticing even more drawings as she walked along.
Answers
24 Aug 2020
Featured answer
- English (US)
“Dwelled” here means she could have thought about it longer. So she could have thought about the peculiar choice of words for a longer period of time. Dwelled really just means to think about and sometimes to think about very seriously.
Was this answer helpful?