Question
Updated on
25 Aug 2020
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Closed question
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What does No tengo porque preocuparme por dinero mean?
Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Narvin It's like: I don't need to worry about money or I don't have to worry about money.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
There's a grammar mistake, it should be "por qué".
"No tengo por qué preocuparme por dinero."
If you said "No tengo porque preocuparme por dinero." it would sound like "I don't have because to worry about money." Yeah very odd, right?. But some native Spanish speakers don't even know when you should say "porque" vs "por qué" or they only think that "por qué" is used only when it's a question.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)