Question
Updated on
26 Aug 2020
- English (US) Near fluent
- Vietnamese
-
Korean
Question about Korean
Please show me example sentences with 가지다 and 있다
I searched and both of them mean "have". What is the difference in usage? Thanks. . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
가지다 means 'have' but maybe it's the difference between western and eastern ways of thinking, when we 'have' sth, we usually say 'it exists'
SO When you have something we usually use "있다"
EX) Do you have a car? =너 차 있어? / Yes, I do=응 있어.
'가지다' is also used when you have/obtain sth but less often
EX)I went to a supermarket with a shopping basket. =나는 장바구니를 가지고 슈퍼에 갔다.
I am pregnant=아이를 가졌어(Which sounds 'I have a baby' but it only means you're pregnant)
Even I'm a Korean, it might sound more confusing..
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Vietnamese