Question
Updated on
29 Aug 2020
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with live on . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
29 Aug 2020
Featured answer
- English (US)
@Azzy00 I live on a boat.
I live on to see another.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Japanese
"I live on a boat." is to survive on a boat?
I can't understand "I live on to see another."
- English (US)
"I live on a boat." is to survive on a boat?
nope, survive is the wrong word to use.
In this sentence "live on" means more like 住んでいる
船で住んでいる
Survive means 生きのびる。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Hmmm... I understood the first sentence, But I can't understand the last sentence yet.
Could you change the expression in a sentence?
- English (US)
@Azzy00 The last sentence has a different meaning.
It means more like "I am alive to see another day".
"live on" in that sentence means to acknowledge the fact that you are alive.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
@Azzy00 Its more like"私は生きているんだ"
You're just acknowledging the fact that you are alive.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)