Question
Updated on
30 Aug 2020
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What is the difference between What's the difference between "acudir" and "venir" in Spanish? and Ex. to come ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
What context would I use acudir?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
Acudir y venir tienen significados diferentes aunque a veces pueden ser intercambiables. Acudir puede significar ir, venir o llegar dependiendo el contexto. Piensa en venir como "come" y acudir como "attend". Usualmente utilizamos ir, venir o llegar. Acudir es un poco formal.
Espero que puedas venir a la reunión familiar.
Espero que puedas acudir a la reunión familiar.
I hope you can come to the family get-together.
I hope you can attend the family get together.
Espero que puedas ir/llegar.
Espero que puedas acudir.
I hope you can go.
I hope you can make it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
I think you can simply think of it as "acudir" = "attend" and "venir" = "come". "Acudir" is much more formal.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Mexico)
You use acudir when you want to tell someone to go to a place, but you arent there, and "venir" is in situations when you are there
Example:
Puedes acudir al ministerio público?
Puedes venir al hospital?
Postcript: acudir is more formal than venir in random situations you can use "ir al" "ir a la" "ir allá"
Example
Puedes ir a la panadería?
Puedes ir al dentista?
Puedes ir allá?
Was this answer helpful?