Question
Updated on
31 Aug 2020
- English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Closed question
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What does "嘛” What does it mean and when would I use it?
mean?
mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
it's actually a Japanese influenced word, it means "anyway". But only people who watches anime would use it. I don't recommend you to use it unless in a teasing way , for nowadays speak like this people would think you're cheesy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
sorry, what I said was in the case when you use 嘛 in the beginning of a sentence. Seeing it in the end of a sentence is much commoner, in this case, it's just a modifier, doesn't have any special meaning, but it'll give your sentence a special mood. Usually it will made the speaker cuter and lovelier.
I only recommend you use this to your close friends or when you're playing with someone, don't use this in formal situations. And also beware of the difference between "吗" and "嘛",it's the same pronunciation but different meaning, 来嘛means "please come"(in a cute way),来吗?means(will you come?).But on internet people would sometimes use 嘛 to mean 吗 because they're too lazy to type the correct word.
Was this answer helpful?