Question
Updated on
31 Aug 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with could you correct it
in college for two years I study English from the waking moment to the moment right before I going to bed
. Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
I studied English in college for two years; from the moment I woke up to right before I went to bed.
English follows a "subject-verb-object-adjective" sentence structure, so you would put "I studied" first because that is the subject. Then "in college for two years" follows because that is the object and adjective.
Since your sentence has two parts, you use ";" to separate them. The position of the words in the second part is correct, but I changed some words to sound more natural.
Was this answer helpful?