Question
Updated on
31 Aug 2020
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
「やるき」どこから来ますか。どうして喧嘩が意味ですか。Hello all, i recently heard this in a movie and translated as 'so you want a fight?' was curious where it gets this meaning from or if its just a set phrase. ありがとうございますおきました。
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
I think you heard this phrase "やる気あんのかお前?"
"やる" means 喧嘩をやる. If you going to fight someone, you don't have much time. so we shorted the word "喧嘩をやる" to "やる"
"やる" sometimes includes "殺る(kill)" (;-;)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
あぁ、そそそ。ありがとうございました。と言えば、殺る? 怖いですね!? thank you very much for helping me 😊