Question
Updated on
1 Sep 2020
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Finnish
Closed question
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? Халява
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
Это чисто русское слово,тут уж никак. Есть разные типы халяв,которые уже можно перевести,например халява когда тебе толкают по дешевке - это large discounts,а когда что-то вообще бесплатно раздают - это freebie (например открытие магазина и тебе дали купон на 5000 рублей,вот ты заходишь и покупаешь себе че-нибудь)
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
То есть того прикольного значение слова ''халява'' уже не будет
То же самое что слово ''мусора'',у англичан просто нет такой забавной вариации слова "полицейские",у них есть ''cops'',''12'',''the police'',etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Arabic Near fluent
@dolininmihail597
This is gonna be a lot of words.
something you got for very cheap (a good deal)
- a steal (noun)
“Guess how much I got these shoes for?”
“$200?”
“Nope, $75”
“Wow, that’s a steal!”
- dirt cheap (adjective)
“Guess how much I got these shoes for?”
“$200?”
“Nope, $75”
“Wow, that’s dirt cheap!”
something you got for free:
- a freebie: usually this is when you’re recieving something from a person that you would otherwise have to pay
>a pizza store gives you a free pizza
>a friend sells tshirts, he gives you a free one
- a handout: this one is more of a negative connotation, as if someone is receiving something out of pity, perhaps they’re poor or needy
*BONUS*
the opposite: something you paid too much for
- a rip off (noun)
“I bought a new shirt.”
“Nice, how much was it?”
“$300”
“Dude, that’s a rip off.”
- ripped off (verb)
“I bought a new shirt.”
“Nice, how much was it?”
“$300”
“Dude, you got ripped off.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?