Question
Updated on
1 Sep 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
When should I say "Due to", "Owing to" or something like this instead of "Because"?
are they only used when is it formal way or literature?
Answers
1 Sep 2020
Featured answer
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@jungtami Yes! :) They mean the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
It is common to say “due to” and “because”. “Owing to” is formal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@itzmesara9 thanks! then is there subtle difference between due to and because?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
I think “due to” and “owing to” are generally more written or in a speech (as in 발표) whereas “because” is used all the time when speaking.
If you are writing a paper and want more ways to say “because” you use the others.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (UK)
- English (US)