Question
Updated on
1 Sep 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with consummate (easy and simple sentences please!)verb & adjective . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I don’t even know this word if you tell me what it means I can make many sentences for you 🙏🏼
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Alesa_White Thank you for your reply!
ADJECTIVE
1 : extremely skilled and accomplished
a consummate liar
a consummate professional
2 : of the highest degree
consummate skill
consummate cruelty
3 : complete in every detail : PERFECT
a consummate model of a clipper ship
VERB
1 : to make (marital union) complete by sexual intercourse
consummate a marriage
2a : FINISH, COMPLETE
consummate a business deal
b : to make perfect
c : ACHIEVE
… his desire of consummating victory and revenge made him cautious …
- English (US)
Ex: Because I am a consummate student I’m top of my class.
Ex: I am not a consummate liar, no one believes a word I say.
Ex: The government is a consummate organization in my country.
Ex: In school I was given scholarships because I was consummate.
Ex: Are you consummate when it comes to work?
Ex: Can’t you tell that Leo has been lying consummately.
Was this answer helpful?