Question
Updated on
3 Feb 2017
- English (US)
- Hindi
- Marathi
-
French (France)
Question about French (France)
What's the difference between le, la, les and ça?
like for example,
je l'aime and j'aime ça.
How can they be used appropriately or are they interchangeable?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- French (France)
Le and la are article
Le chat : The cat
La Femme : the women
Le is for the masculin
La is for the feminin
Ça is that
C'est ça: it's that
J'aime ça : I like that
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (France)
Oh and les is also an article but for the plural
Les chats : the cats
Les Filles : the girls
It's for the feminin and the masculin
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hindi
- Marathi
- English (US)
- French (France)
Je le vois doesn't only mean "I see it" it can also mean "I see him" and for a girl je la vois "I see her" there is so many ways with le,la,les and ça , really complicated to explain everything
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hindi
- Marathi
So are je le vois and je vois ça interchangeable if the sentence is referring to a thing?
- English (US)
- French (France)
Je le vois as I said can mean I see that or him but it's better to use Je le vois for a person or an animal .
Je vois ça is only "I see that" and it's most of the time used for an object :)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hindi
- Marathi