Question
Updated on
2 Sep 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between get interested in and take an interest in ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I feel they have the same meaning generally however “take an interest in” could imply acting in the benefit of , perhaps financially- eg - she took an interest in the child’s education.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
(カタコトをごめんなさい)
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/to-take...
この質問はまるっきり同じじゃないけど、どっちもの違いは小さいと言う
僕は get interested in をもっと使う
take an interest in がうっすらギクシャクに見える (WordReferenceによると)
でも、意味は大概同じ
@bearfeet はさらに説明した ("bearfeet explained it further")
ねえ、ランダムな質問、どこでプロフィール画像を見た?(好きw)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@DJ_Saidez Thanks for sharing the useful page! I, too, will use "get interested in"! 🤗
Do you mean my profile image? Glad you asked, thanks! My Norwegian friend, who loves Japanese anime, drew it. It doesn't resemble my real face, but I like it.😆
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
- Japanese
@DJ_Saidez I'll tell her your compliment!
I saw your profile. You speak several languages. Awesome! w(゚Д゚ )w
And, are you interested in studying in Osaka? May I ask what attracts you to Osaka? I was born in Osaka, so I'm just curious.(*'-^*)-☆
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
@Tsu あまりにグタグタ😖(学校のせい)、だから英語で答える
I’ve heard that while cities like Tokyo are uptight and expensive, Osaka has a more casual, friendly environment. Also I know that Osaka is home to many dishes, and I really want to try them! Besides, everyone wants to go to Tokyo, and I wanted to go off the beaten path a bit, do something different. I just feel like I might fit in more easily there compared to other big cities.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thanks for telling me how you feel about Osaka! You're very knowledgeable.
I heard the viewership of a famous annual comedy show is higher in Osaka than in Tokyo. Actually, many of us grow up watching comedy shows and love to make people laugh in school and at work. We sometimes prioritize a sense of humor and friendliness over rules and formality, so some Tokyo people see us as crude and unruly.😆
We're on the same page! I, too, am the type of person who wants to go off the beaten path. Most Japanese people learning English want to go to English-speaking countries like America, Britain, or Australia, but I went to South Africa.
For your information, as you may already know, Osaka was chosen as one of the most livable cities in the world, according to the Economist.
https://resources.realestate.co.jp/living/osaka...
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
@Tsu えー、めっちゃ面白いわw
僕も人々を笑わせるのことが好きよ (でも、僕のジョークは面白くないw)
南アフリカはどうだった?
この会話が楽しいね
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Happy to hear you're having fun!
Glad you asked. South Africa was awesome. On the street, I saw a guy walking down showing off his gun. I'd never seen a real gun in Japan until then. Another man from Italy said, "I wanna always eat something fresh, so I don't have a fridge."
Also, all the lockers in a public pool were completely smashed, so I didn't know where I should keep my valuables. Some traffic lights near where I stayed remained defective the entire time during my stay.
At a sushi restaurant in South Africa that I went to, all the chefs were Chinese guys wearing uniforms for Japanese sushi chefs, and the waiters were all women wearing cheongsam (the Chinese formal dress / the photo I posted). At this rate, South Africans might see Japan as one of the provinces of China.
However, the people I met were nice, the nature was beautiful. The freshly squeezed guava juice was outstanding!
↓ cheongsam
Glad you asked. South Africa was awesome. On the street, I saw a guy walking down showing off his gun. I'd never seen a real gun in Japan until then. Another man from Italy said, "I wanna always eat something fresh, so I don't have a fridge."
Also, all the lockers in a public pool were completely smashed, so I didn't know where I should keep my valuables. Some traffic lights near where I stayed remained defective the entire time during my stay.
At a sushi restaurant in South Africa that I went to, all the chefs were Chinese guys wearing uniforms for Japanese sushi chefs, and the waiters were all women wearing cheongsam (the Chinese formal dress / the photo I posted). At this rate, South Africans might see Japan as one of the provinces of China.
However, the people I met were nice, the nature was beautiful. The freshly squeezed guava juice was outstanding!
↓ cheongsam