Question
Updated on
3 Sep 2020
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
I am always finding strange things as bookmarks.
Does this sentence sound OK? Because the word 'find' is used when I discover something. If I say I am trying to find something, I would use 'look for'. So the word 'find' confuses me a lot.
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
- English (US) Near fluent
Look for something- means literally searching something
Find - to get something, like when looked for something and at the you found it. Means finished action of searching for smth
Your sentence is correct however you can also use trick with get
I’m always getting strange things..
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Urdu
The sentence sounds OK. It would mean that you find strange things as bookmarks, like maybe you bought books and there were things like photos or flowers used as bookmarks in them? Then you could say this.
You're right about 'look for'. If you WANTED to find strange things to use as bookmarks, you would say 'I'm looking for strange things to use as bookmarks.'
'Find' is usually by accident. You 'look for' something on purpose.
Was this answer helpful?