Question
Updated on
3 Sep 2020
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
-
Arabic
-
German
-
Romanian
Question about Turkish
What is the difference between tarif etmek and tasvir etmek and tanımlamak ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Turkish
@Sergiodr93
"Tarif etmek" and "tanımlamak" can be have the same meaning in some sentences.
"Tarif etmek" means describing/defining something or giving/telling directions of somewhere to someone or explaining to someone how to use some device.
"Sultanahmet'e nasıl gidebilirim?" - "How can I go to Sultanahmet?
"Tarif edeyim size. Şu sokaktan sağa dönün..." "Let me give directions to you. Turn left..."
Or
"Bahsettiğin işi bana bir tarif et bakalım."-"Tell me more about this job which you told."
Or
"Dokuma makinasının nasıl çalıştığını bize tarif etti."-"She/He described us how the weaving machine works."
"Tanımlamak" means literally defining something.
"Öncelikle sorunu tanımlamalıyız." "First we have to define the problem."
"Tasvir etmek" means visualising/picturing some idea/place/situation.
"Onun hayatını tasvir eden bir kitap elime geçti" (TDK-Sait Faik Abasıyanık)
-"I received a book depicting her/his life.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)