Question
Updated on
25 Nov 2014
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 何する? and 何するん? ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
日本人にとっても難しい質問です。
個人的な意見で書かせて頂ければ、
何する?=標準語、、、が砕けた言葉
何するん?=関西弁、方言
だと思います。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
私の感じ方の違いですと、
何する? = What shall we do?
何するん? = What will you do?
になります。「ん」をつけたことで、その相手について質問している感じがします。(関西出身)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
何するん? is also used in Gunma prefecture which is in the north of Tokyo.
It is change from 何するの? which is more subjective than 何する?.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
In my Japanese grammar, which means you have to explain it in detail.
Take for example :
何する → Ans : I'm reading.
何するん → Ans : I'm reading (Because I'll have a test tomorrow.)
Was this answer helpful?