Question
Updated on
6 Sep 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Italian
Question about English (US)
"If he should have returned from foreign country, he ought to serve old parents at his hometown."
In this sentence, It sounds strange that "should have returned" is used with 'if'.
Is it correct?
As far as I know, "should have + past participle" is used to talk about things we regret.
위 문장에서, should have returned"가 어색해 보이는데, 올바르게 쓰인 게 맞나요?
제가 알기로는, "should have past participle"는 과거에 하지 못한 일에 대해 후회 섞인 표현으로 알고 있거든요.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Yeah, it sounds strange and incorrect to me. To best represent regret, I think it should be "If he had returned from abroad, he could have served his elderly parents in his hometown."
Or you could say, "He should have returned from abroad, so that he could have served his elderly parents in his hometown." This second sentence sounds more admonishing, like the person thinks it was bad for him not to return. In the first sentence, it sounds more neutral.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I think you might mean: "After he returned from a foreign country, he should have gone back to his hometown to serve his elderly parents,"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?