Question
Updated on
8 Sep 2020
- English (US)
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Question about Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
What does 三寶 mean?
Many commenters on a YouTube video wrote something a long the lines of "這世界又少一個三寶了" and "感謝你幫我們帶走了一個三寶" in response to a car accident video. What do they mean when they use '三寶' in this context?
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
馬路三寶:老人、女人、小孩,等讓用路人困擾的三種人。
但可廣泛用於所有違反交通安全常識的人:如:不打方向燈、不看交通號誌、逆向行駛、打左燈卻右轉
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
這是歧視用語。
因為語源來自對老人、女性、年長女性的歧視標籤。
即使後來被知情/不知情人士廣泛使用在大眾,但你永遠不知道使用的人是否帶有歧視意圖。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
這裡指不遵守交通規則而造成事故的人。(若是在書上看到一般是指文房三寶,在街上看到的話則是吃的三寶飯)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Hm, so it means foolish, ignorant, or lawless drivers but it is discriminatory?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@globalgourmand 原本是歧視用語,但如果不是因為年齡或性別稱對方,不會被認為是歧視。因為運用廣泛,即使對方不是老人、女人或小孩,也有可能被稱三寶。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?