Question
Updated on
11 Sep 2020
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
French (Canada)
Question about English (US)
What does pertaining mean?
What is it pertaining to tho?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@eeeeeeeeeeehhhhhhhh it means “having to do with.” An example: “Pertaining to the book, who is your favorite character?” meaning, talking about the book. or “This doesn’t pertain to the email.” meaning what you’re saying doesn’t have anything to do with what the email said.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@alanig Got it thank you so much. Your examples were really easy to understand I appreciate your help. 😊 😃
I wish I could help you as well but you aren’t learning Spanish so good luck with your Korean studies!! Is it hard?
- English (US)
@eeeeeeeeeeehhhhhhhh You’re welcome! and yes Korean is very difficult for me because of the different alphabet. Has English been hard for you?
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@alanig Yes it is hard I can’t image how people learn languages like Chinese, Korean and German 😯. Keep it up!. Hard work always pays off. Why did you choose Korean?
At first it was kind of hard to remember the vocabulary but it got easier 😃
- English (US)
@eeeeeeeeeeehhhhhhhh yeah I get that. English is a very difficult language I don’t know how anyone can learn. I chose Korean because I like Korean music and idols and I wanted to understand more. Plus, it’s very impressive and helpful to know two languages. What about you?
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@alanig I suppose you like BTS 😊. I’m learning English for the same reason as you I grew up listening to songs in English so I’d love it if I could understand whet they say 😃
- English (US)