Question
Updated on
1 Sep 2015
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does while growing tea trees, we refuse to apply chemicals, and irrigate with natural spring water. mean?
It's means no chemicals and spring water, or use no chemicals but use the spring water to irrigate?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means no chemicals but they use spring water to irrigate.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- English (US)
It sounds a little unnatural because of the "apply chemicals" part. "Use chemicals" sounds more natural. I would put
"While growing tea trees we irrigate with natrural spring water, and we refuse to use chemicals."
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)