Question
Updated on
12 Sep 2020
- English (UK)
-
Russian
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Japanese
Question about Russian
What does Я не знаю, что мне делать mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Kazakh
- Russian
- English (UK)
- Russian
- Ukrainian
Мне = I
Я не знаю - I don't know -, что - what - мне - I - делать - have/must to do.
Мне can mean "to me", "I" and more
Мне это не нравится - I don't like it
Мне этого хочется / Я хочу этого - I want it
Дай это Мне - give it to me
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Kazakh
- Russian
@qwerzxcqwer yes, but in this case it doesn't mean "I don't know what to do to me'.
In this case "мне" can mean just "I" like "I don't know what should I do".
You can't just drop it and say "Я не знаю, что делать".
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)