質問
最終更新日:
2020年9月13日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
いや (iya) と ちがい (chigai) はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
“iya” means “no “in English
“chigai “ means “difference “
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Jane_Landrum
いや ⇒ I don't like it. / no
ちがい ⇒ difference
もしかすると、
「いいえ」と「ちがいます」の違いを聞いていますか?
いいえ ⇒ no
ちがいます ⇒ It is wrong.
If you have any additional questions, feel free to ask. 😊
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Jaykey Oh I guess I don’t have a specific one but I hear it in anime all the time and I’m always confused on why they sometimes say “iyada” and other times “chigai” when they seem to mean the same thing. I guess I’ll ask again or come back to this if I have a specific example, thank you so much for the response!!😊
- 日本語
@Jane_Landrum
「いやだ」
Can you please come with me?
⇒ いやだ/いやです: No, I don't want to.
「ちがい」
We would never say ちがい in the same situation. The word "ちがい" is a noun, and it is always translated to "a/the difference". So the word you heard in an anime should be something different.
You can ask me any time. 😊
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
For your information, "No" can be translated to either "いやだ" or "ちがう" depending on the situation.
(Notice that it is not "ちがい" but "ちがう".)
Are you a student?
No. : ⇒ ちがう/ちがいます(=This means "it is wrong" as I wrote in my first answer.)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)