Question
Updated on
16 Sep 2020
- Hungarian
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about Japanese
My question is about the "てみます-form". What purpose do you use this grammer? In which situation do you use it and exactly what does that mean? How could you explain it to a student?
For example: 使ってみます,見てみます etc.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
てみます means "try to".
So 使ってみます means "I try to use it", and 見てみます " I try to see it".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hungarian