Question
Updated on
18 Sep 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
German
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I was taken aback. and I was flabbergasted ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Taken aback" means you are too shocked to speak for a moment and also that you do what we call a "double take" before recovering and being able to speak again. A "double take" is when you question if you actually hear or saw what you did, because it seems strange.
"Flabbergasted" means that you are too shocked to speak and is a little stronger than "taken aback". The two are VERY similar though. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Writingenuity Thank you
For example when someone says something ridiculous or weird or offensive like “ You are from India, I thought all of you guys eat with hands”, which one is better to express how you feel in this situation ? Taken aback or flabbergasted ?
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
"Flabbergasted" sounds stronger to me
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@auroratwins012 I think, in this situation, it really depends how you felt. If you felt angry, flustered, and you didn't know how to respond, you were flabbergasted. If you were surprised at this person's rudeness and slightly miffed, I'd say you were taken aback. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Writingenuity @squidlydeux so “flabbergasted” and “taken aback” can be used interchangeably most of the time ?
- English (US)
@auroratwins012 Oh yeah. For sure. :) Flabbergasted is a little stronger, but they mean the same thing and can totally be interchangeable. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
@auroratwins012 No problem! Good luck! (^-^)-b
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
@auroratwins012
yes, only that 'flabbergasted' has more feeling behind it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?