Question
Updated on
19 Sep 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between wholesome and healthy ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@solis_ssyss
Healthy simply means, to be in good health. To not be sick.
Wholesome is a really difficult word. It means such different things to so many different people. I really feel uncomfortable even attempting to describe it. It is a word which is so completely unspecific, that it feels more like political jargon than a descriptive term.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@solis_ssyss Wholesome means cute, innocent, or just sweet. Something that is light hearted and nice.
Healthy means well regarding your health, where you are in no need of assistance and are feeling good.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?