Question
Updated on
5 Feb 2017
- English (UK)
-
Polish
Question about Polish
In what context would you use the term "tuż tuż"? I know it means "coming soon" but I'd just like to know how and when it's used.
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
For example : Szkoła zacznie się tuż tuż or Zima tuż tuż
We use it when we want to say that something coming soon.
Używamy tego kiedy chcemy powiedzieć, że coś się zacznie wkrótce.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
Tuż means also close (blisko); tuż tuż means very close (bardzo blisko); e.g. Mieszka tuż obok mnie (he/she lives close to me) or mieszka tuż tuż (he/she lives very close).
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
sometimes in fairytales you will see the use of this word
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
tuz tuz also doesnt mean it will come in next 5 min or closer." zima tuz tuz "may mean that winter will come in following month - its closer than farther
Was this answer helpful?