Question
Updated on
21 Sep 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does the following sentence mean?
I don't know about you or not.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
It’s grammatically incorrect
僕もわからない
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@DJ_Saidez Thank you for your input. I came across with the sentence at the following URL.
https://hapaeikaiwa.com/2020/09/18/%E7%AC%AC305...
In the article, Christian says "For me, it’s like, if I have you like, as a friend in my head, and we’re already good friends, it doesn’t really matter to the group, I’ll curse. But if you’re like, maybe older, we’re not quite on that friendship level yet, I think I kinda (kind of) hold off a little bit subconsciously on like, which curse words I use. I don’t know about you or not, but that’s how I am."
He is a native speacker and I wonder whey he uses such a grammatically incorrect sentece.
Do you see why with the additional informatio above?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
@tucktuck The sentence would be better without “or not”. Here it basically means that while he doesn’t know what “your” preference is, he’s letting “you” know what his is.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@DJ_Saidez I don't know why Christian used the expression but I will just avoid using the sentence in the same way. Thank you!