Question
Updated on
22 Sep 2020
- English (US)
-
German
Question about German
What is the difference between ihm and ihn ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- German
ihn = Akkusativ
Ich liebe ihn.
Wer kennt ihn/den Mann? - Ich kenne ihn.
Ich sehe ihn nicht mehr.
Wir besuchen ihn.
Ich höre ihn weinen.
ihm = Dativ
Das gehört ihm.
Sprichst du von ihm/dem Mann?
Ich gebe mich ihm hin.
Ich schreibe mit ihm.
Ich bringe ihm den Teller.
Spielt er mit ihm zusammen?
Wie geht es ihm? - Ihm geht es besser.
Ich ziehe mich vor ihm um.
You have to look at the verb (for example: kennen) or preposition (for example: mit, vor). But I can’t tell you which verbs or preposition.
Was this answer helpful?