Question
Updated on
22 Sep 2020
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
My recommended one dollar coffee is 7-Eleven Japan.
Does this expression sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
My recommendation for $1 coffee is 711.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
Yes, it sounds natural.
You can say "my recommended..." or "my recommendation for...". They mean the same thing.
"7-Eleven" is the proper name of the store. Without context, if you wrote "711" I wouldn't know what you meant.
Are you sure you want to use the word "dollar"? "Dollars" is used in the US. In the UK, pounds (sterling) are used.
Oh, and "one-dollar coffee" should have a hyphen.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Japanese