Question
Updated on
23 Sep 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between Before the treatment, he was in critical contision. and Before the treatment, he was in a critical contision. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The first one is natural.
The expression is "in critical condition" without the "a"
"Before the treatment he was in critical condition."
"He was admitted to the Intensive Care Unit in critical condition."
"The ambulance brought him to the hospital in critical condition."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Critical condition* and there is no difference in meaning between these two sentences. The first just sounds more natural. Hope that helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The article ‘a’ does not have to be there. Honestly I’ve never seen that and could have just been a typo. But maybe in non-American English that is a common way to say it. However I’ve only ever heard, read and seen “critical condition” alone. Without an extra article. Maybe he was in “a critical state?”
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
Because "a critical condition" is not usually used in English. Neither is:
"In a stable condition." (In stable condition is correct.)
"In a fashion" (In fashion is correct.)
"In a low spirits" etc. (In low spirits is correct.)
The exact difference is that one is natural and the second is unnatural. There is no difference in meaning, just in usage.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?