Question
Updated on
23 Sep 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
"take a close look"
Does this phrase literally mean " moving closer to look at something" Or mean "look at sth carefully"?
Answers
23 Sep 2020
Featured answer
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Christina77
You can use it to mean both these things. If you have to move closer in order to see it more closely, you can do that, or you can just consider it more carefully. The context will provide the meaning.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?