Question
Updated on
Deleted user
27 Sep 2020
Question about Japanese
When do you use って instead of は?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
@Raichuu
これってなんですか?
What is this?
これはなんですか?
What is this?
that's all💁🏻♀️
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
you can use って instead of は、と、としても、といっても
in a casual scene(conversation with your friends)
あの人って、あなたの英語の先生だよね?casual
あの人は、あなたの英語の先生ですよね?polite
仲間に入れてくれって頼まれた。casual
仲間に入れてくれと頼まれました。polite
いくら反対したって、もうダメだよ。casual
いくら反対したとしても、もうダメです。polite
when you say what you heard from others,
you can also use it at the end of the sentence.
天気予報で明日は晴れるって!
あの人病気で入院してるんだって!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@non444 @Lucianolucy Thank you!
But can I replace EVERY は with って? (casually) Or can I only do it in a certain situation?
- Japanese
I guess that most of は after the noun, personal pronoun and a noun clause can be replaced with って(casually).
but sorry I'm not sure.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?