Question
Updated on
27 Sep 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Portuguese (Portugal)
Question about English (US)
There is a sentence on my paper: “Her teaching organizes so well”. I wonder why it isn’t “her teaching is organized so well”. I remember we say “the books sell well”, does “organize” also have the same usage here? Anyone could explain it to me thanks.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I agree with you. "Her teaching organizes so well" sounds awkward to me. Without more context, it sounds like this sentence was a mistake.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Yeah I think it’s the same usage as “the books sell well.” To me, “Her teaching organizes so well” kind of means it organizes itself, it just falls into place if that makes sense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"Her teacher organizes so well," is unnatural.
"Her teaching is organized so well," is also a bit unnatural, but it makes more sense.
"Organize" is used most with a noun:
"Her teacher organizes her lesson plans so well."
"Her teacher organized the room so well."
"Her teacher began organizing the papers."
Another common meaning is to "set up [sth], plan [sth]".
"The teacher organized a field trip." [set up, planned]
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@hydroxy this is the question on my paper, and the correct answer to this question is “organizes”, so you think the answer should is correct? Just like “the pen writes smoothly”, “the clothes wash well”?
- English (US)
Yeah unless you’ve learned passive voice like “her teaching is organized well,” which would sound more natural. But it seems like this is just practice on matching the verb to the subject, and since teaching is singular, the proper present verb would be “organizes.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@Felicityguoguo glad I could help
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?