Question
Updated on
29 Sep 2020
- Russian
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about Portuguese (Brazil)
O que significa "vive dando em cima de mim" na música do Seu Jorge?
Ela está provocando ele? Como pode ser traduzido no inglês?
Seu Jorge. Amiga da Minha Mulher
Ela é amiga da minha mulher.
Pois é, pois é..
Mas vive dando em cima de mim.
Enfim, enfim..
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
flirting
"she keeps flirting with me"
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- French (France)
dar em cima means to flirt with someone, and when we say viver fazendo algo (to live doing something) it means that you do something all the time:
eu vivo esquecendo minha chave (I live forgetting my keys): I always forget my keys
so it would mean she’s always hitting on me
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian