Question
Updated on
29 Sep 2020
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I need to do the job and I need to get the job done ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"need to do the job" means you need to perform the task
"need to get the job done" means you need to complete the task
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@nejumar so, “need to get the job done” means you’ve already started to do it, right? And you need to finish it, right? And “need to do the job” you will start the job, right? You don’t start it yet
- English (US)
"I need to do the job" implies that you are going to complete the task yourself. You are the person who is to do the task.
"I need to get the job done" might mean that you will do it but it might mean that you will hire someone to do the work. You need the task done and you will ensure it gets done...but it might not be you who does the actual task.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
@Guizera00 , If the task is already started then "need to get the job done" emphasizes the completion of the task. Whereas "need to do the job" suggest that the task is not yet started.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)