Question
Updated on
2 Oct 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between please make sure that the payment be paid in cash and please make sure that the payment is paid in cash ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
which one of these is correct?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
There is no difference besides the wording but they both mean the same
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
knowing that both are correct, can I go on to ask why is it that you use "be" in this sentence? what's this grammar? I only know that verbs should be its original form when subjunctive.
- English (US)
@Sharehearts there honestly isn’t a right or wrong answer it is up to you on what you say either way it would be correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
thank you @Marie112 . I understand. it was just hard to get out of textbook grammar. it's really fixed.
- English (US)
@Sharehearts yeah I understand that that’s how I feel about Spanish too but you will get it! Your doing great
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese