Question
Updated on
3 Oct 2020
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
.申し訳ございません。お客様のご希望にはおこたえしかねるのですが。
~しかねますが
~しかねるのですが
1.which one is more polite? 「ます形」or 「動詞のです」?
2. when is preferred to say「動詞のです」?
よろしくお願いします。
Answers
Deleted user
3 Oct 2020
Featured answer
at the end of a sentence:
人は悲しいから泣くのです。
どうして夫の目が赤いのかというと、昨夜徹夜したのです。
in the middle of a sentence:
彼は一生懸命に日本語を話すのですが、語彙がまだ少ないので内容がよく分かりません。
昨日この映画を観たのですけど、主人公の考えには共感できませんでした。
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Japanese
@examine Both are polite and the difference would be subjective but I guess, the latter has a bit soft impression.
のです is often used with が to show contradictory connection.
長くなるのですが、聞いてください。
It will take long time but please listen to the story.
大変だったの(ん)ですが、頑張りました。
It was really tough but I did my best.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Fundamental knowledge:
A) ます used for verbs while です used for nouns (and adjectives).
B) When we talking about Porite styles, we casually call them (which are です and ます) as ですます形 (means "Desu/Masu forms") and in this sense, it shows that there is no difference in the degree of politeness. This is paradoxical but, if there is a difference in politeness between these forms, we need to call them separately, like the "Desu form" and the "Masu form".
C)
しかねます -- V+ます形 used.
しかねるのです -- N+です形 used.
So both are used the ですます形.
Back to your questions:
> 1.which one is more polite? 「ます形」or 「動詞のです」?
Same. There is no difference in politeness.
> 2. when is preferred to say「動詞のです」?
When to say the verb softer/indirectly.
動詞のです。=
[動詞の] + です。=
[動詞 + の particle] + です。=
[名詞句] + です。
So actually this is a "Noun sentence" even if you can see/find a verb in the sentence. And it gives the nuances that Softer or Indirect (to say the verb) because it isn't a "Verb sentence" grammatically.
~しかねますが -- Polite
~しかねるのですが -- Polite and Softer than the above
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@y_toshi さん
なるほど。詳しくて、どうもありがとうございます。
Would you please give me a simple example of
[動詞 + の particle] + です ?
よろしくお願いします。
Deleted user
at the end of a sentence:
人は悲しいから泣くのです。
どうして夫の目が赤いのかというと、昨夜徹夜したのです。
in the middle of a sentence:
彼は一生懸命に日本語を話すのですが、語彙がまだ少ないので内容がよく分かりません。
昨日この映画を観たのですけど、主人公の考えには共感できませんでした。
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@y_toshiさん
どうもありがとうございました。
本当にすみませんが、particleが他の助詞と思いました。
今、分かりました。感謝しております。
Deleted user