Question
Updated on
4 Oct 2020
- Vietnamese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Conflict(verb) mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Japanese Near fluent
conflict is a noun. its basically another word for problem
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
Thanks , I know it a noun but in dictionary say it’s also a intransitive verb :((
- English (US)
- Japanese Near fluent
@Duong_Bao_Nhi I guess in way you can use it if you want to talk about something that caused a problem.
ex: Their interests conflict.
would be equivalent to "their interests caused a problem"
there are many different words for it but conflict is one of them :]
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese