Question
Updated on
7 Oct 2020
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
In the sentence: “The lyrics of this new song are so lame”. Why do we use “are” instead of “is”?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The word “are” is for plural words. Lyrics ends in an “s” and is plural (meaning more than one). Song is singular (only one) so you use “is”. Examples:
The lyrics are lame.
The song is lame.
Was this answer helpful?