Question
Updated on
7 Oct 2020
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between weird and strange and rare ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
@isabelaa_ weird and strange both refer to things that stand out, but I would say that weird is more negative. However, if you use these two words intercgangeably, I don't think anyone would say you were wrong.
For example:
That kid is eating glue; he is so weird.
I left this document on the table yesterday, but now it's on the floor. That's so strange.
Rare just means something that doesn't happen often.
For example:
The emperor of Japan rarely makes a public appearance.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (UK)
@isabelaa_ yes! But it also implies that you don't like it.
"This flavour is really strange" just means that the flavour is different to you, without saying if you like it or not.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (UK)